Shop Work Page #40


shop photo

This webpage shows the current jobs
being worked on in the shop.
Hope you enjoy the activity.



See
Page 1, Page 2, Page 3, Page 4, Page 5, Page 6, Page 7, Page 8, Page 9, Page 10, Page 11, Page 12, Page 13,
Page 14, Page 15, Page 16, Page 17, Page 18, Page 19, Page 20, Page 21, Page 22, Page 23, Page 24, Page 25,
Page 26, Page 27, Page 28, Page 29, Page 30, Page 31, Page 32, Page 33, Page 34, Page 35, Page 36, Page 37,
Page 38, Page 39, Page 40, Page 41, Page 42, Page 43, Page 44, Page 45, Page 46, Page 47, Page 48, Page 49, Page 50,

for more Shop Work.


Shop Work Continued from Page #39

10/04/05
Photo #1 shows the new wrist pin being drilled to accept the set screws in the piston. Photo #2 shows the completed wrist pin next to the old one. Photo #3 shows the new wrist pin assembled in the bushing halves and ready for assembly into the piston...


The first photo here shows the wrist pin, bearing halves, connecting rod, with set screws tight, all assembled. Photo #2 shows the piston pushed into the cylinder bore in preparation for installing the rear bearing. Photos #3 & #4 show the back bearing installed to turn the flywheels over and move the piston back and forth in the cylinder. What a great thing to see. The main bearing will have to come off again to put the water ring on the back of the cylinder...

10/05/05
Photo #1 shows the ring that mounts to the back of the cylinder to close the water jacket off. It is put in the lathe for cleaning and polishing. Photo #2 shows the first side and outside edge after cleaning. Photo #3 shows the opposite side before cleaning and photo #4 showing the completed ring. I think it's the lathe that needs to be cleaned / chips removed!


Six new studs had to be fabricated for mounting the ring to the cylinder. This photo shows how I turn the stud to length and face the crown on the end...


This photo shows all (6) studs installed, gasket cut, and some sealer applied, with the ring ready to be installed...


These (2) photos show the back ring all installed with the nuts torqued down after the position of the ring around the piston is established. This is critical, that the piston doesn't hit the ring as it comes out of the cylinder...

10/08/05
Went down to the Coolspring Power Museum to finish up some work on the 25 HP Swan oiling trees. These (2) photos show the tree for the crankshaft and connecting rod bearing completed. Still need to gather an oiler to finish the tree up...


These (2) photos show the oiling tree built for the cross head. Need (3) oilers for this tree which will oil the cross head connecting rod bearing and the (2) cross head ways. Notice the wiper laying on the cross head. I need to cut a 1/4 NPT thread on it, so it can be screwed into the bearing strap...


This photo shows the (2) oiling trees on the Swan. It will look better when I get all the oilers together for the trees...

10/09/05
In this photo you can see the rear bearing cap for the sideshaft installed. New shims were cut and the cap and gear cover cleaned up...


Photo #1 shows the exhaust valve cartridge a part. The parts were cleaned up and the exhaust valve lapped for a good seal. The valves were in real good shape. Photo #2 shows the bottom of the cylinder where the exhaust valve cartridge will go up into. It seats on a 45 deg. angled seat in the cylinder and on the cartridge...


In this photo my friend Ron Polle is helping out by running a 5/8-11 tap in the mounting holes for the (2) valve cartridges to clean up the threads...


Photo #1 shows never seize applied to the mating surfaces, getting ready to install the exhaust valve cartridge. Photo #2 shows the exhaust valve cartridge installed and the mounting bolts torqued down ...


These (3) photos show some work being done on the intake valve cartridge. Photo #1 shows the intake valve cartridge a part for cleaning and valve lapping. Photo #2 shows a 5/8-11 heavy nut being drilled. Photo #3 shows the nut being tapped for a #10-32 set screw. This will lock the nut to the intake valve stem...


Photo #1 shows the intake valve cartridge assembled and ready for installation. Notice the nut and set screw on the end of the valve stem. Photo #2 is another view of the intake valve cartridge ready for installation...


These (2) photos show the intake and exhaust valve cartridges installed in the bottom of the cylinder. Notice the oiling cups for lubricating the valve stems installed...

10/10/05 - 10/11/05
With the intake and exhaust valve cartridges installed a new gasket was cut for the exhaust pipe mounting box. Notice the separator partition that separates the exhaust valve from the exhaust port in the cylinder...


These next (2) photos show the exhuast pipe mounting box installed...


Here a new gasket is cut for the intake pipe mounting plate...


This photo shows the exhaust pipe mounting box and the intake pipe mounting plate installed on the bottom of the cylinder...

10/15/05 - 10/16/05
Photo #1 shows the pivot shaft for the rocker arms cleaned and tried in the bracket to make sure everything fits okay. Square head set screws are used to secure the rocker arm pivot shaft. Photo #2 shows the side shaft support bracket secured with all the proper hardware...


These (2) photos show the intake and exhaust rocker arms in place. The cams still have to be installed so the rocker arms will have to come off to install the cams on the side shaft...


Here in photo #1 the governor assembly is cleaned up. Photo #2 shows the governor assembly installed. New shims were cut to achieve the proper clearence between the side shaft and the top bearing cap which is part of the governor assembly...


These next (3) photos show finishing up a couple of loose ends. Photo #1 shows new brass screws holding the tag onto the cylinder. Photo #2 shows a gas cock installed a long with a brass valve for a compression release. Photo #3 shows the cover installed over the side shaft gears...


This photo shows a small governor part that I need to make. This is the part the governor weights use to move the latch arm up and down. This one is worn real bad so (2) will be made up...


In photo #1 the cams are slid onto the side shaft. Photo #2 shows the drive dogs / catches put in place with the springs behind them. Photo #3 shows the cams in place and secured to the side shaft with (2) mounting screws. Photo #4 shows the rocker arms installed...

10/17/05
In photo #1 you can see a piece of square stock put in the collet for turning the end down to .312 diameter. Photo #2 shows the finished diameter (camera focus is bad). Photo #3 shows facing the opposite end of the pin also finishing the pin to length. Photo #4 shows one of the finished pins...


The first photo here shows the (2) pins installed in the governor arm and slipped into the groove under the governor balls. This is the arm that moves the latch in and out. Photo #2 shows the other end of the arm and the latch. Photo #3 shows the entire governor assembly...


These next (2) photos show the brake band cleaned up and installed over the cam barrel. This puts a drag on the cam barrel...

10/19/05 - 10/20/05
Photo #1 shows the water jacket cover in the lathe getting the finishing touches. Photo #2 shows the (2) gaskets cut for sealing the water jacket cover plate to the cylinder. Photo #3 shows the water jacket cover plate all installed...


Now to rebuild an ignitor. Photo #1 shows (3) ignitors that can be used to make (1) good one. Photos #2 & #3 shows some of the cleanup work being done on the ignitors...

10/21/05
These (4) photos are of some work done on the ignitor. Photos #1 & #2 show bench testing the ignitor. Photo #3 shows the gasket cut. Photo #4 shows the ignitor installed on the engine...


The ignitor trip arm had to be spaced off the water cover plate to line up with the ignitor trip and the trip on the sideshaft. Photo #1 shows making a brass bushing to space off the trip arm. Photo #2 shows the completed bushing / spacer. Photo #3 shows the trip arm all installed and the ignitor tripping when the engine is turned over...

10/22/05 - 10/23/05
Well on Saturday the 22nd of October the 25 HP Columbus was ready to start. After checking things over on the engine Saturday morning, Stiles Bradley came up to help and we started the Columbus. It took a little bit to get the gas figured out but after that the Columbus was running! These next (3) photos were taken during the day Saturday...


These next (3) photos were taken Sunday the 23rd of October. We made some changes to the governor springs, advanced the timing, and added a cylinder oiler before starting the Columbus on Sunday. After a few friends came over we started the Columbus again. It started on the first try. We ran the Columbus for about 3 hours and we all enjoyed every minute of it. I don't have to tell you how happy the guy in the 3rd photo is...


Below are (5) videos taken on October 22nd & 23rd of running the 25 HP Columbus for the first time. Click on the links below to see the videos. The video file format is windows avi...

The First Running Video
1st running and Stiles making some adjustments
Governor Operation
Ignitor Operation
Crankshaft & Flywheels View

10/25/05 - 10/26/05
After putting quite a few hours of run time on the Columbus, it's time to start working on some of the small problems to fine tune the engine. The first thing I wanted to do was to take up the clearance that existed in the main connecting rod bearing. Photo #1 shows the bearing removed from the connecting rod. At this time an adjustment was made to the wrist pin bearing too. Photo #2 shows measuring the ID of the bearing brasses and comparing it with the OD of the crankshaft journal...


Some material had to be removed from one of the brasses. Photo #1 shows setting this up in the mill. Photo #2 shows starting to take the first couple of passes. Photo #3 shows the completed brass after the milling and filing (deburring) finished...


Photo #1 shows the completed bearing set after measuring to verify the ID of the bearings and OD of the crankshaft. Photo #2 shows everyhing all back together and the engine ready to start to see how are adjustments work out...


Shop Work Continued on Page #41
See
Page 1, Page 2, Page 3, Page 4, Page 5, Page 6, Page 7, Page 8, Page 9, Page 10, Page 11, Page 12, Page 13,
Page 14, Page 15, Page 16, Page 17, Page 18, Page 19, Page 20, Page 21, Page 22, Page 23, Page 24, Page 25,
Page 26, Page 27, Page 28, Page 29, Page 30, Page 31, Page 32, Page 33, Page 34, Page 35, Page 36, Page 37,
Page 38, Page 39, Page 40, Page 41, Page 42, Page 43, Page 44, Page 45, Page 46, Page 47, Page 48, Page 49, Page 50,

for more Shop Work.





Return to the
Antique Gas Engine WebSite
Search the
Antique Gas Engine
Website




Website designed and maintained by , Pavilion, NY.

Lunarpages.com Web Hosting
Lunarpages Affiliate Program



Registered User #157284

Sun, Sparc, Ultra60 running Aurora 1.0 (RedHat Linux 7.3)

Copyright © 1995-2006 These pages were created with the antique engine hobby
in mind, and are meant entirely for fun. No copyright infringements (if any) are done intentionally.